Our Privacy Policy

security lock254

This privacy policy sets out how tandrlegal.com uses and protects any information that you give tandrlegal.com when you use this website. tandrlegal.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at the very best of its ability. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

tandrlegal.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8/1/2013.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • IP Address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as zipcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, request for quotation information and/or offers
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We use Google Analytics and the form information that is submitted by users if they select to do so.

What We Do With It

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • If you ask us not to contact you or unsubscribe, we will comply and no longer contact you.

The Information We Gather


warehouse 128We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

We do not sell this information to other entities.  The site developer, Targetmarket.biz, may use the information in one of its other sites or marketing efforts, but only with Targetmarket.biz’s efforts.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

How we use cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics is used to develop website traffic and user information. This data is not shared with outside sources.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Opt Out

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at our Contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our Contact address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Advertising Cookies

Some of our advertising products enable Google and their partners to use other services in conjunction with Google (like an ad measurement and reporting service) and these services may send their own cookies to your browser. These cookies will be sent from their domains. See more detail about the types of cookies used by Google and their other partners, and how Google uses them.

You can use the Ads Preferences Manager to manage the Google ads you see. You can also manage many companies’ cookies used for online advertising at the US-based aboutads.infochoices page or the EU-based Your Online Choices. Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser.

Website disclaimer

PrintEmail